Hinid, Urdu: undefined indirect object

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Castellano de Argentina
Friends,

I was wondering which ways one can express that an indirect object is indefinite (since ko in mandatory and there isn't a definite article).
Please, how should I translate the following sentences?
(My attempt below each one)

Don't give chocolate to a dog. (because chocolate is harmful to dogs)
kutte ko chakleT na(h) do.

Don't give chocolate to the dog. (to the dog we know)
kutte ko chakleT na(h) do.

Don't give chocolate to (just) any dog. (because chocolate is expensive, give it to my dog instead!)
kisi kutte ko chakleT na(h) do.

Don't give chocolate to any dog. (at all, because chocolate is harmful to all dogs without exception).
kisi kutte ko chakleT na(h) do.

is there a way to express the above ideas more precisely?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    Don't give chocolate to a dog. (because chocolate is harmful to dogs)
    kabhii bhii kisii kutte ko chocolate nah deN. - Dont' ever give chocolate to a dog.
    MoniseurGonzalito said:
    Don't give chocolate to the dog. (to the dog we know)
    (is/us; un ke; muta3alliqah; mazkuur; etc.) kutte ko chocolate nah deN. - (This/that; their; relevant, pertinent; mentioned/discussed; etc.)
    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    Don't give chocolate to (just) any dog. (because chocolate is expensive, give it to my dog instead!)
    kisii bhii aire-GHaire kutte ko chocolate nah deN.
    aise hii kisii bhii (raah chalte) kutte ko chocolate nah diije.

    MonsieurGonzalito said:
    Don't give chocolate to any dog. (at all...).
    kisii bhii kutte ko chocolate (bi-l-kull; qat3-an; har-giz) nah deN.
     
    Top