hipster types

Shahruzraad

Senior Member
Arabic
the article is from Adam Gopnik. What does "hipster" mean according to the text?

The feeling in his place, after the morning crush, is more Williamsburg than SoHo, glass, and sun and constant baking smells, with several hipster types nursing one of our many period variants of espresso and steamed milk.
 
Last edited:
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    the article is from Adam Gopnik. What does "hipster" mean according to the text?

    The feeling in his place, after the morning crush, is more Williamsburg than SoHo, glass, and sun and constant baking smells, with several hipster types nursing one of our many period variants of espresso and steamed milk.
    And the subject is "hipster."
     
    Top