Hire a chair or loan a chair

worledit

Member
Español
If you feel like doing nothing, ___ a chair and umbrella, head for an open space and just sit back and watch the pelicans diving for fish.
a. charge
b. lend
c. hire
d. loan

The correct answer is d. But, what is wrong with c?
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Loan" and "borrow" are a pair. I loan something to you. You borrow it from me. "Loan" is the wrong "direction" for this sentence. To get a chair from someone, you would borrow a chair.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    In addition, old-fashioned prescriptive teachers of English would say that you should not use "loan" as a verb at all; the verb to use is lend, while loan should only be used as a noun.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    In addition, old-fashioned prescriptive teachers of English would say that you should not use "loan" as a verb at all; the verb to use is lend, while loan should only be used as a noun.
    Strange.
    Loan has been used as a verb since the 13th Century, according to the OED.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Strange.
    Loan has been used as a verb since the 13th Century, according to the OED.
    That may well be. Nevertheless, considering that you will also find these same old-fashioned prescriptive teachers of English telling you that you can't end a sentence with a preposition, either, you should not be surprised that they would condemn this usage, regardless of its history.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    In American English, the correct answer would be "rent" or "borrow".
    Indeed. For example, in AE = car rental, in BE = car hire

    The WRF usage note reads :
    USAGE: Sometimes mistakenly identified as an Americanism, loan1 as a verb meaning "to lend'' has been used in English for nearly 800 years:Nearby villages loaned clothing and other supplies to the flood-ravaged town.
    The occasional objections to loan as a verb referring to things other than money, are comparatively recent. Loan is standard in all contexts but is perhaps most common in financial ones:The government has loaned money to farmers to purchase seed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top