his affections, like ivy, were the growth of time

Nircolartor

Banned
Español, Venezuela
Hello there, I don't get this phrase from Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde:

It is the mark of a modest man to accept his friendly circle ready-made from the hands of opportunity; and that was the lawyer's way. His friends were those of his own blood or those whom he had known the longest; his affections, like ivy, were the growth of time, they implied no aptness in the object. Hence, no doubt, the bond that united him to Mr. Richard Enfield...

What are the affections? What is he trying to say? aptness?

Thanks!

 
  • Rhye

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Here, "affections" is used as synonymous with "friends". He is further explaining the previous sentence in which it is said that his friends were the people he'd known the longest. It's saying his friendships grow like ivy, slowing and steadily, without considering who he was befriending or their "aptness" (meaning their suitability).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top