His body’s a bit on the forehead [forehand] (horse)

mollisha

Senior Member
French - France
His body’s a bit on the forehead (horse)

This person is speaking about a horse, describing the horse, or perhaps how he runs (I can't understand what he means). He is a competitive rider, speaking after he just "tried" the horse - rode it and jumped over obstacles. He is a potential buyer of the horse.

What could he mean? I know so little about horses. Perhaps that the horse runs heavy on his fore legs? Would someone explain what he may mean please?
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Please name the source of this quotation -- and the author, if available.
    Also what sort of writing is this? Is this from a novel, and news report, an article in a racing journal, or something else?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Thank you for getting back to us with the answer.
    This thread may useful in the future when someone has the same question. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top