His bottom line would have bled black

verowyn

Member
Français - France
Hello,

I stumbled upon this phrase and I can't make sense of it. I looked online but only found medical references that don't make sense here.


My father tsked when I stepped into his large corner office filled with walnut furniture and sweeping views of the slopes.
It was probably one of the nicest views at the resort.
I was surprised he hadn’t made this some swanky room and charged triple for it. People would have paid, and his bottom line would have bled black.
However, as astute of a business man my father was, he could appreciate a damn good view.


I'm guessing it means that, had he made the office into a luxury room, he would have earned a lot of cash for it but the metaphor, if it is one, is very obscure for me.

I would very much appreciate it if native speakers could tell me what they understand here, or if it's a fixed phrase I don't know of.
Many thanks in advance!
 
  • Chat Perché

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Bonjour verowyn,
    Bien que non anglaise, j'avance une suggestion ;)
    Il s'agit peut être d'une référence au compte bancaire du père du narrateur, avec un détournement de l'expression 'to be in the red / in the black'.
    Le père ferait tellement de profits si il louait la pièce avec vue que la ligne de balance de son relevé bancaire 'déborderait' de noir.
     

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    "bled black" is a strange phrase but obviously (with reference to the bottom account line) it means he COULD (and would) have made good profits but, in spite of being a good business man, he preferred the view from his own office to look so great.

    I would change "bled" to "been" - because black figures don't bleed. :tick: :D #2 and #3
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Just a strange reversal of a well-known expression: Bleed red.

    To bleed red is to lose money, because in accounting negative amounts are usually written in red ink (perhaps as an allusion to blood).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top