his cheating at cards

JJJenifer

Senior Member
Taiwan/Chinese
Dear all,

I found the following quiz on a website.
I thought the answer could be a or c and it turned out that the answer is a.
I don't get why c doesn't work here.

The school thought their new teacher's record was as clean as a whistle because he hadn't told them about
a. his arrest for drunk driving
b. his dirty bathroom
c. his cheating at cards

Thank you in advance.
Jennifer
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I am not clear that cheating at cards in a casino would even be classified as an offence. Also, they may mean cheating when playing cards with friends, which is definitely not an offence.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Clearly (b) is a trick: they're trying to confuse you with literal 'dity' and figurative 'clean (as a whistle)'.

    'The school (thought)' is ambiguous: it can mean "the school authorities when they hired him" or "everyone (teachers and students) in the school". Only the first meaning would be concerned about a criminal record; the school generally would be thinking of his record of naughty habits more generally (including cheating at cards). So it's not a very good question.
     

    JJJenifer

    Senior Member
    Taiwan/Chinese
    Thank you all!
    When I saw cards,I thought of "credit cards".
    "How could cheating at creadit cards be not a crime!?" I thought.
    Now I have got it! Thank you again :)
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Yes, credits cards are not refered to that way out of context. They are always credit cards. Within the context of a discussion specifically about credit cards you might say "I have decided to cut up all my cards."
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Yes, credits cards are not refered to that way out of context. They are always credit cards. Within the context of a discussion specifically about credit cards you might say "I have decided to cut up all my cards."
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:
    When I hear of "cheating at cards" I think "poker", "gin rummy" and "black jack" or "canasta". I would not include "Old Maid", "War" or "Gold Fish" on that list.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    You clearly never played cards with my grandmother.
    Quite possibly not.

    My mom played Mahjong with her cronies. On a average night she'd win $1.00 to $2.00. On a night where she cleared the board she would win three or four dollars.

    My roommate in college (from China) told me once that his dad lost $186,000.00 in one night playing that same game. Another league.

    So maybe your grandma played in another league. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top