his daughter is/was being admitted to hospital

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Goldenboy25, Dec 7, 2018 at 11:01 AM.

  1. Goldenboy25 Senior Member

    Krio
    Which of the highlighted verbs is correct in the following sentence?

    I sent John home this morning because his daughter is/was being admitted to hospital.
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Both are correct, it depends on the facts, and how generous an employer you are!

    ...his daughter was being admitted to hospital this morning.
    ...his daughter is being admitted to hospital some time today, or even in the future.
     
  3. Goldenboy25 Senior Member

    Krio
    It makes sense now. I guess the same will imply to the following sentence.
    I sent Paul home early this morning because he has/had to see his doctor.
     

Share This Page

Loading...