his daughter is/was being admitted to hospital

Goldenboy25

Senior Member
Krio
Which of the highlighted verbs is correct in the following sentence?

I sent John home this morning because his daughter is/was being admitted to hospital.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Both are correct, it depends on the facts, and how generous an employer you are!

    ...his daughter was being admitted to hospital this morning.
    ...his daughter is being admitted to hospital some time today, or even in the future.
     

    Goldenboy25

    Senior Member
    Krio
    Both are correct, it depends on the facts, and how generous an employer you are!

    ...his daughter was being admitted to hospital this morning.
    ...his daughter is being admitted to hospital some time today, or even in the future.
    It makes sense now. I guess the same will imply to the following sentence.
    I sent Paul home early this morning because he has/had to see his doctor.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top