his eyes <flicked> the hard clear-cut profile

< Previous | Next >

ManOfWords

Senior Member
Português [Brasil]
Hi all, to give someone the flick, does the word flick there refers to the way someone looks at someone?

[ Levine risked a quick glance to his right and his eyes flicked the hard clear-cut profile. ] here is a sentence I have read and would like to know what exactly flick means there.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please tell us where you found this sentence, ManOfWords.

    Also, are you asking about what "flick" means in your example sentence, or about the phrase "give someone the flick," which does not appear in it?
     

    ManOfWords

    Senior Member
    Português [Brasil]
    Hi, the book is called Law and Order by D. Uhnak, and I'd like to know both flicks, and the sentence I wrote is the one in the book.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "Give someone the flick" appears to involve a completely different meaning of the word "flick" from the one in your example. This thread should focus on the sentence you've provided. If you have a sentence that uses your other phrase, you should start a new thread asking about it.

    Florentia52, moderator
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top