1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

His hobby is to jog / jogging

Discussion in 'English Only' started by JohnLin, Aug 9, 2013.

  1. JohnLin New Member

    Chinese
    Hi!
    I just got confused with "<something> be doing" and "<something> be to do".For example,"His hobby is to jog/jogging."
    In addition,I don't mean the tense of present continuous.
    <Thanks>!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 9, 2013
  2. John Allison Senior Member

    New York, USA
    Russian
    Hi JohnLin, and welcome to the forum!:)

    Please try not using abbreviations like sth, thx, etc - write all words in full (except for common abbreviations like etc. :D). << --- comment deleted --- >>

    Also, your post doesn't actually have a question. Would you like to know the difference in use between infinitive and gerund? There have been plenty of discussions on that topic, please see here.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 9, 2013
  3. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    Welcome to the forum, JohnLin. :)

    We would say, "His hobby is jogging."
     

Share This Page

Loading...