His hobby is to jog / jogging

JohnLin

New Member
Chinese
Hi!
I just got confused with "<something> be doing" and "<something> be to do".For example,"His hobby is to jog/jogging."
In addition,I don't mean the tense of present continuous.
<Thanks>!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • John Allison

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hi JohnLin, and welcome to the forum!:)

    Please try not using abbreviations like sth, thx, etc - write all words in full (except for common abbreviations like etc. :D). << --- comment deleted --- >>

    Also, your post doesn't actually have a question. Would you like to know the difference in use between infinitive and gerund? There have been plenty of discussions on that topic, please see here.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top