his is a <little something/something little> from me

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The following are of my own making.
1. This is a little something from me.
2. This is a something little from me.
I'd like to know if I can use either #1 or #2 in terms of grammar.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "A little something" is used correctly in your first sentence. In your second, you need to remove the indefinite article before "something."

    The sentences do not mean the same thing, by the way.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    I'm sorry, but I don't know what "pre-modifies" means, or which pronoun you're referring to here. You'll need to explain your question a bit more, or wait for a grammarian to come along.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I'm so sorry for my poor wording.:(
    I meant such things like something, they, you, and so forth by "pronoun".
    And I meant modifying something before it by "pre-modify"
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I'm so sorry for my poor wording.:(
    I meant such things like something, they, you, and so forth by "pronoun".
    And I meant modifying something before it by "pre-modify"
    Adjectives usually come before the nouns they modify. So "pre-modify" seems a ittle redundant when applied to madjectives - hence the confusion:D (At peast for me!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top