His mother inspired the main character.

< Previous | Next >

Kacy.H

Senior Member
Chinese
His mother inspired the main character. (Souce: ABC news)

Hello, people. A Sudanese refugee developed a video game which put players in the shoes of a refugee escaping a war-torn country. The main character's journery is like what his mother had gone through. I don't understand the usage of 'inspire'. Does it mean to give rise to, bring about, cause, etc.?
Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Here is means that someone thought about his mother's life, and as a result that person designed the traits, and maybe the appearance or other aspects, of the character in the game, probably partly imitating the mother.
     

    Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Here is means that someone thought about his mother's life, and as a result that person thought up the characteristics of the character in the game.
    Thank you!
    Is the usage of the word 'inspire' in the orignial sentence good?
    I would say his mom inspired him to create the main character.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    A clearer way to say it is:

    His inspiration for the main character was his mother.

    That means thinking about her life put the idea in his head to make a character like her.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top