his stomach feels shaky

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Jominare, Jul 18, 2008.

  1. Jominare Senior Member

    French
    Hello! What could it mean for someone having fear and crying? Just that his stomach is shaking?

    Thanks alot!
     
  2. hirondelled'hiver

    hirondelled'hiver Senior Member

    I would say: je suis tout retourné, j'ai les jambes en coton.
    Je ne pense pas qu'on ait une expression en français qui traduise l'idée en gardant le mot estomac.
     
  3. phil_xie New Member

    Shanghai
    chinese
    My legs turn to jelly
     
  4. Jominare Senior Member

    French
    OK, thanks!
     
  5. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    si ! "j'ai l'estomac noué" ! ;)
     
  6. hirondelled'hiver

    hirondelled'hiver Senior Member

    Ah oui, l'estomac noué, pas mal!
     
  7. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    I notice that no English-speakers have responded. I confess I have no idea what "his stomach feels shakey" is meant to convey. It might mean 'his stomach is in knots' but it might just as easily mean something else.
     

Share This Page

Loading...