his voice has a wink in it

Lúcumo

New Member
Français, FRANCE
Hi everybody! How do you do? This is my very first post. I hope I'm doing it right.

I'm reading this enthralling book written by Monica Hesse titled The girl in the blue coat. And in page 5, I'm struggling to understand this peculiar expression: "his voice has a wink in it"

Normally "wink" refers to the eyes not the voice as far as I know.

Here's some more context: "I stop because the soldier's face is young and pretty, and because his voice has a wink in it, and because I bet he would make me laugh during an afternoon at the movies."

Thanks in advance for you much needed help.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Welcome to the forum, Lucumo.

    It's not meant to be taken literally - she meant that his voice sounded as if he was winking at her. Or to put it another way, she felt it sounded flirtatious/humorous and she liked it.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top