historia rerum gestarum

< Previous | Next >

faisalb

New Member
USA ENGLIGH
I read this phrase in a book. I believe it is Latin, I tried looking it up but could not find it anywhere. Any help would be appreciated.

faisal
 
  • la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    I believe that it means the factual and objective (rather than subjective or interpreted) account of historical events.
     

    darkov

    New Member
    serbia, serbian
    res gestae = what actually happened
    if my latin is not to rusty, historia rerum gestarum woul be history of actual events
    as i can remember pius II (the pope) has writen book named "historia rerum ubique gestarum" witch has been considered as "popular" history book
     

    Anne345

    Senior Member
    France
    res gestae : history, "what actually happened",

    historia rerum gestarum : historiography - or any form of representation, narrative
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top