historiallinen - sosiaalinen

< Previous | Next >

Jagorr

Senior Member
Russian, Belarusian
Hei! Tietäisikö joku etymologisesta tai äänioppillisesta syystä siihen, että sanalla sosiaalinen on vain yksi l, kuin taas näitä on kaksi sanoissa historiallinen, kielellinen (tai myös kaksi t-tä sanassa psykopaattinen) ?
Tekisitkö joskus virheen tässä sanassa (tai muussa, jossa pitää kitjoittaa kaksi l-/t-tä)?
 
  • Armas

    Senior Member
    Finnish
    Sanassa sosiaalinen l kuuluu vartaloon (sosiaali- + -inen ymmärtääkseni).
    Psykopaattinen ja muut vastaavat sanat kirjoitetaan luullakseni aina kahdella t:llä: demokratia - demokraattinen, matematiikka - matemaattinen, diplomatia - diplomaattinen, politiikka - poliittinen, erotiikka - eroottinen jne. Vrt. sanojen ääntämykseen ruotsissa/saksassa: matematik/Mathematik -> matematiikka, matematisk/mathematisch -> matemaattinen.
     

    Mats Norberg

    Member
    svenska
    Hei! Tietäisikö joku etymologisesta tai äänioppillisesta syystä siihen, että sanalla sosiaalinen on vain yksi l, kuin taas näitä on kaksi sanoissa historiallinen, kielellinen (tai myös kaksi t-tä sanassa psykopaattinen) ?
    Tekisitkö joskus virheen tässä sanassa (tai muussa, jossa pitää kitjoittaa kaksi l-/t-tä)?
    Okay I take this in English if you doesn't have something about it.
    There is a derivational suffix -llinen used to derive adjectives from nouns. For instance

    vaara (danger) +llinen => vaarallinen (dangerous)
    suru (sorrow) + llinen => surullinen (sad)
    tosi (truth) +llinen => todellinen (real)
    lapsi (child) +llinen => lapsellinen (childish)
    vallankomous (revolution) + llinen => vallankomouksellinen (revolutionary)
    historia (history) +llinen => historiallinen (historical)
    ystävä (friend) +llinen => ystävällinen (friendly)
    täysi (full) +llinen => täydellinen (perfect, complete)
    usko (faith) +llinen => uskollinen (faithful)
    rikos (crime) +llinen => rikollinen (criminal)

    In some cases (rikollinen) the -llinen derivative may be a noun but it's usually an adjective.
    Now take sosiaalinen. It's NOT a -llinen derivative!! It's derived directly from the foreign word social by adding the suffix -inen (and changing c to s because c really doesn't exist in finnish). Many foreign nouns gives rise to finnish words by adding -inen or just -i or some othe vowel, not just those ending in -l. (sexualitet => sexualitetti, demokrati => demokratia, politik => politiikka, senilitet => senilitetti, president => presidentti, normal => normaali …)
     
    Last edited:

    Mats Norberg

    Member
    svenska
    Okay I take this in English if you doesn't have something about it.
    There is a derivational suffix -llinen used to derive adjectives from nouns. For instance

    vaara (danger) +llinen => vaarallinen (dangerous)
    suru (sorrow) + llinen => surullinen (sad)
    tosi (truth) +llinen => todellinen (real)
    lapsi (child) +llinen => lapsellinen (childish)
    vallankumous (revolution) + llinen => vallankumouksellinen (revolutionary)
    historia (history) +llinen => historiallinen (historical)
    ystävä (friend) +llinen => ystävällinen (friendly)
    täysi (full) +llinen => täydellinen (perfect, complete)
    usko (faith) +llinen => uskollinen (faithful)
    rikos (crime) +llinen => rikollinen (criminal)

    In some cases (rikollinen) the -llinen derivative may be a noun but it's usually an adjective.
    Now take sosiaalinen. It's NOT a -llinen derivative!! It's derived directly from the foreign word social by adding the suffix -inen (and changing c to s because c really doesn't exist in finnish). Many foreign nouns gives rise to finnish words by adding -inen or just -i or some othe vowel, not just those ending in -l. (sexualitet => sexualiteetti, demokrati => demokratia, politik => politiikka, senilitet => senilitetti, president => presidentti, normal => normaali …)
     

    Mats Norberg

    Member
    svenska
    Vallankomous, vallankomouksellinen and sexualitetti are not Finnish words. The correct words are vallankumous, vallankumouksellinen and seksualiteetti.

    GOM
    I've edited it!
    There's extremely easy that some misspellings creep up when typing on a keyboard. It happens in my own native tongue too.
     

    Mats Norberg

    Member
    svenska
    Okay I take this in English if you doesn't have something about it.
    There is a derivational suffix -llinen used to derive adjectives from nouns. For instance

    vaara (danger) +llinen => vaarallinen (dangerous)
    suru (sorrow) + llinen => surullinen (sad)
    tosi (truth) +llinen => todellinen (real)
    lapsi (child) +llinen => lapsellinen (childish)
    vallankomous (revolution) + llinen => vallankomouksellinen (revolutionary)
    historia (history) +llinen => historiallinen (historical)
    ystävä (friend) +llinen => ystävällinen (friendly)
    täysi (full) +llinen => täydellinen (perfect, complete)
    usko (faith) +llinen => uskollinen (faithful)
    rikos (crime) +llinen => rikollinen (criminal)

    In some cases (rikollinen) the -llinen derivative may be a noun but it's usually an adjective.
    Now take sosiaalinen. It's NOT a -llinen derivative!! It's derived directly from the foreign word social by adding the suffix -inen (and changing c to s because c really doesn't exist in finnish). Many foreign nouns gives rise to finnish words by adding -inen or just -i or some othe vowel, not just those ending in -l. (sexualitet => seksualitetti, demokrati => demokratia, politik => politiikka, senilitet => senilitetti, president => presidentti, normal => normaali …)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top