Historical Present / Past

Parergon

Senior Member
Italiano, Italia
My major concern is about the usage of historical present or past simple. Could you please let me know if in the following paragraph the usage of present/past tense is correct?

Thanks



In a study designed to enquiry into the effects of the adoption of formal long-range planning, Thune and Horse studied companies belonging to six industrial groups. Questionnaires were sent to 145 companies. Responding companies were selected and grouped according to their size and industry. Through the analysis of five economic measures (variables) Thune and Horse showed that “formal planners significantly outperform informal planners”. Moreover, in their industry-by-industry analysis further positive associations were found in three industries. Five years later Held, interested in a cross-validation and extension of the study by Thune and Horse, elaborated a study with a new independent variable: the profit. Also, he conducted a study based on the hypothesis that “R&D expenditures would be higher for the formal planners.” Methodologically, the new independent variable offered a construct validation and contributed positively towards the claim of scale validity. The study conclusion supports the finding of Thune and Horse and identifies R&D expenditures as significantly related to a firm’s success.
 
  • SaritaMija

    Senior Member
    English-United States
    My major concern is about the usage of historical present or past simple. Could you please let me know if in the following paragraph the usage of present/past tense is correct?

    Thanks


    In a study designed to enquire into the effects of the adoption of formal long-range planning, Thune and Horse studied companies belonging to six industrial groups. Questionnaires were sent to 145 companies. Responsive companies were selected and grouped according to their size and industry. Through the analysis of five economic measures (variables) Thune and Horse showed that “formal planners significantly outperform informal planners”. Moreover, in their industry-by-industry analysis additional positive associations were found in three industries. Five years later Held, interested in a cross-validation and extension of the study by Thune and Horse, expanded the study to take into account a new independent variable: profit. He also conducted a study based on the hypothesis that “R&D expenditures would be higher for the formal planners.” Methodologically, the new independent variable offered a construct validation and contributed positively towards the claim of scale validity. The study conclusion supports the finding of Thune and Horse and identifies R&D expenditures as significantly related to a firm’s success.

    I am not sure what "construct validation" means, but this paragraph does not have many problems. I would reccomend using citations, especially for your quotes.
     

    Parergon

    Senior Member
    Italiano, Italia
    I am not sure what "construct validation" means, but this paragraph does not have many problems. I would reccomend using citations, especially for your quotes.

    Yes, citations were omitted to keep your reading less boring. ;)
    Thanks for your comment. They're very useful.
     
    Top