historiografiar

chinacanibal

Member
Spanish (Perú)
Hola!

Estoy tratando de traducir el verbo "historiografiar", es decir la actividad de los historiadores, "narrar la Historia". Antes he traducido "historiografía" como "historiography" pero no sé si está bien, y al intentar pensarlo en verbo me suena muy raro. Aquí un ejemplo como verbo:

Leer los tiempos, lugares, eventos y agentes con la base de una "lógica otra" (W. Mignolo). Historiografiar con un eje alternativo que nos permita reflexionar, cuestionarnos y deconstruir; que posibilite otras lecturas, otras miradas.

To read the times, places, events and agents on a basis of "an other logic" (W.Mignolo). Historiagraphying [cm1] with an alternative axis that allow us to reflect, question and deconstruct. That could enable other readings, other gazes.
[cm1]Doing History?
 
  • St. Nick

    Senior Member
    English
    Hi

    Historiography, as expressed in the context of the essay you're working with, is the study of written history itself.

    Here's one way to interpret the sentence:

    "To analyze a historical account from an
    alternative point of reference allows us to reflect, question, and deconstruct, facilitating different accounts of events, other perspectives."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top