hit a wall of jet lag

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
MQ: Um, I went into, I flew over from Hong Kong to LA, and I don't know if you've ever, I'm sure you've flown from Asia to LA a lot or to that side. So when you get there, you sort of hit this wall of jet lag at about 3 o'clock -- 3 o'clock in the afternoon, you want to die. I mean, there's no coming back. (source)

Is "hit a wall of jet lag" an idiom or a stock phrase?
It seems it means "suffer from jet lag". Am I right?
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I don't think it is a "stock phrase". It sounds like a unusual linking of two different stock phrases.

    "Hit the wall" is a phrase used by distance runners and bicycle riders. It refers to a point in the run (or ride) where the runner's energy level falls dramatically and they have to really push themselves to continue. It is sort of a synonym for "fatigue".

    "Jet lag" is a form of fatigue caused from long distance plane travel. It apparently did not occur on the older generation propeller planes and started in earnest with the jet propelled planes. Thus the name "jet lag".

    So combined this would mean the moment the fatigue of jet lag kicked in.

    That's my take on it at any rate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top