Hit an artery (fig)

Kitsunegari

Senior Member
Hello people,
I'm translating a text full of slang, and I'm stuck on a sentence:

(%Band) hit an artery with this song.

Context: is a short presentation about a song, in a music game. (Unfortunately, due to a NDA I can't be more specific)
What does it mean? Does it mean that it was a success? May I translate it with "hanno colto nel segno"? Or am I misinterpreting?
 
  • Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Hello people,
    I'm translating a text full of slang, and I'm stuck on a sentence:

    (%Band) hit an artery with this song.

    Context: IT is a short presentation about a song, in a music game. (Unfortunately, due to a NDA I can't be more specific)
    What does it mean? Does it mean that it was a success? May I translate it with "hanno colto nel segno"? Or am I misinterpreting?
    Cara traduttrice professionista, nel frattempo ti ricordo che in inglese il soggetto NON SI PUO' OMETTERE :rolleyes:
     

    elemika

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hello people,
    I'm translating a text full of slang, and I'm stuck on a sentence:

    (%Band) hit an artery with this song.

    Context: is a short presentation about a song, in a music game. (Unfortunately, due to a NDA I can't be more specific)
    What does it mean? Does it mean that it was a success? May I translate it with "hanno colto nel segno"? Or am I misinterpreting?
    Ciao,
    as Wiki says, in many role-playing games a critical hit means a successful attack:
    Critical hits are meant to simulate an occasional "lucky hit." The concept is realised as the effect of hitting an artery, or finding a weak point, such as a stab merely in the leg causing less damage than a stab in the Achilles tendon.
    But wait for the natives please :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top