hit and runs

beauxyeux

Senior Member
italian italy
What's the meaning of this expression in this context?

One of our most daring hit and runs was swiping a hanging basket from outside the hotel and this actually was bolted down (or up).

My try:

Una delle nostre "azioni" più temerarie consisteva nel colpire (o rubare???) un cestino pensile che si trovava vicino all'ingresso dell'hotel e che era effettivamente assicurato al muro

Thanks
 
  • raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    "To swipe" se non ricordo male vuol dire "fregare". Anche perché, se non sbaglio, "nel significato di "colpire" "swipe" è intransitivo. In tal caso doveva essere "swiping at", credo.
    Raffa
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    "To swipe" se non ricordo male vuol dire "fregare". Anche perché, se non sbaglio, "nel significato di "colpire" "swipe" è intransitivo. In tal caso doveva essere "swiping at", credo.
    Raffa
    Right! Here it's definitely stealing.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Minor point.
    "Hit and run" in this case comes from car accidents.
    Car A will hit car B and car A doesn't stop - it "runs".
    So, being flexible in English, we use these phrases in many different ways.
    "hit and run" to "swipe" or "steal" something,
    or "hit and run" in a sexual context.

    Adoro "toccata e fuga" :D- stavo pensando di Bach!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top