hit the spot

Honeypum

Senior Member
Spanish
Can someone tell me the meaning of that expression?

I told a friend that yesterday I went to the movies and he replied "You might have seen "The sentinel". That movie really hits the spot".

I understand that he meant that it's a good movie, but could someone please confirm me that?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Honeypum said:
    Can someone tell me the meaning fo that expression?

    I told a friend that yesterday I went to the movies and he replied "You might have seen "The sentinel". That movie really hits the spot".
    Hmm.... qué raro.. no suelo oír esa expresión en un contexto tal como ese. Hmmm, a ver....

    Suelo oír la expresión en cuanto a comer. Cuando uno anda con mucha hambre o tantas ganas de comer alguna comida, dice esa expresión despues de comerla. Dice que "that hit the spot" porque al comer esa comida llenó algun hueco vacio que tenía, y satisfació las ganas que tenía para comer esa comida.

    Otro ejemplo? Digamos que tú has tenido el peor día. Lo peor que puede pasar, se te ha pasado. Y, la única cosa que quieres es una cerveza (osea, lo que te guste más... un postre, un cigarillo). En cuanto lo tomes/comas/fumes, puedes decir, "Ahhhh... that hit the spot." Eso quiere decir que te satisfació mucho.

    Ahora.... puede ser que tu amigo tenía muchas ganas de ver esa pelicula y ahora siente bien que la ha visto. O, que no ha visto una peli en mucho tiempo, y le hizo sentir contento ver una.

    O, puede ser que la pelicula le pegó alguna emoción que tenía; que la pelicula le pellizcó.



    Espero que eso te haya ayudo, al menos un poco. :)
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    To "hit the spot" means that something fills a certain need in someone and right at that moment it served well and satisfied him.
    I don't say "That movie hit the spot" often but it makes sense. Other examples:
    Ahhh, this Coke really hits the spot.
    A walk on the beach in the evening can hit the spot.

    Normally, this expression is used with food or drink when it fills a certain need or craving.
     

    nadi_soez

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola!!!!

    Como traduzco la expresion "hit the spot"

    la oracion dice asi: "We were welcomed with a cool, fruity punch that hit the spot"

    Traduje: "Fuimos recibidos con un refrescante ponche de frutas que ......."

    ((((((((((Nos quito el calor?????))))))))) puede ser?????

    gracias!!!!!!!!
     

    juandiego

    Senior Member
    Spanish from Spain
    Hit the spot
    v.- acertar | dar en el blanco | dar en el clavo | satisfacer el antojo | satisfacer la necesidad | lograr la meta | calmar las ganas - justo lo que se necesita
    Is it the same that the expression "spot on"?

    By the way, Could you tell us where you got the translation of that saying?
     

    echaucer

    Senior Member
    Hello,

    I read in a British book that, for example, you go to convenience shops and you often hit the spot. Some people have suggested in this forum "dar en el clavo" and "caer de perla." I find that these two are accurate ways to translate the term whenver it does not have to do with food directly.


    Regards,

    Echaucer
     

    Honeypum

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hello,

    I read in a British book that, for example, you go to convenience shops and you often hit the spot. Some people have suggested in this forum "dar en el clavo" and "caer de perla." I find that these two are accurate ways to translate the term whenver it does not have to do with food directly.


    Regards,

    Echaucer

    Thanks for sharing this with us.
     
    Top