hitching sigh

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
Clutching the haft of the knife tighter, she peered over the desk.
Nothing there.
Her relieved breath escaped her in a long, hitching sigh.

Source: The Shining by Stephen King

Is a hitching sigh a jerky sigh? What does hitching mean in this context?

Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I've never heard or read any use of "hitch" or "hitching" that matches King's use of the word. I suppose that a "hitching sigh" is a "jerky sigh", but I'm not sure.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I've never heard or read any use of "hitch" or "hitching" that matches King's use of the word. I suppose that a "hitching sigh" is a "jerky sigh", but I'm not sure.
    I'd go with that. Another "read-it-and-move-on-moment" :D You are probably not going to meet this again, nor have any need to use it yourself!
     

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Thank you. Awesome. I agree that most likely I will never see it again or ever use it. I question it because my mind is bothered that I do not understand it.

    Thank you again for this wise advise.
     

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    to hitch in breath is repeated quite frequently in This novel. Here are two more examples:

    He looked back at Beverly and saw she was hitching in breath to scream.

    Eddie’s chest finally unlocked. He hitched in breath and turned it into a scream.

    I take to hitch in breath to mean to breath with jerks.

    Thank you.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I'd go with that. Another "read-it-and-move-on-moment" :D You are probably not going to meet this again, nor have any need to use it yourself!

    So I was wrong, you did meet it again. In the same book!
    :D
    I still think read it and move on ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top