hito -- Este proyecto estaba divido en 16 hitos

< Previous | Next >

Trinizuela

Member
English Trinidad and Tobago
How would I translate hito with respect to construction work? Example:

"Este proyecto estaba divido en 16 hitos, donde pudiera ser el caso que algunas partes (hitos) fueran muy rentables......
Neither milestone nor landmark make much sense to me here. Can anyone help?
 
  • epinilla64

    Member
    Español, España
    Creo que puedes considerar utilizar simplemente "units" o "parts". Me resulta un poco llamativo que se utilice "hito" en el original, esta palabra suele utilizarse, como indica el diccionario de la RAE para nombrar "Persona, cosa o hecho clave y fundamental dentro de un ámbito o contexto", y de ahí las traducciones usuales a "landmark" o "milestone". Parece una palabra un poco grandilocuente para un texto técnico, supongo que será común en proyectos de construcción.
     

    anarcotrans

    Member
    english, nottingham, england
    yes, it seems sometimes to mean "milestone" merging into the meaning of "objective"; between the two:

    "Tal y como comenta xxxx desde el departamento de RRHH, el hito es que los jóvenes sientan xxx como su empresa y quieran crecer con ella.
    A raíz de esto, en cada promoción siempre hay algún estudiante que acaba quedándose a trabajar en la empresa de forma continuada."

    milestone/objective/achievement
     

    Gabriel

    Senior Member
    Argentina / Español
    The translation for hito in projects is milestone. It is standard project management vocabulary, both hito in Spanish and milestone in English.

    That said, I think that hito is incorrectly used in your example in Spanish. A hito/milestone is a significant event (expected, desired and needed) during the execution of a project, typically one that, once achieved, enables new phases of the project to be started. It is not a phase or step, although it is typically the culmination or completion of a phase or step.

    As an example, say that the construction work cannot start until you pass a safety audit. Then you can have a phase called "safety audit" that may be divided in several tasks (establish safety procedures, prepare documentation, acquire personal protection equipment, train personnel, prepare documentation and records, have safety audit performed by certified auditor), then you can have a milestone at the end of all that called "safety audit passed". As you can see, the milestone / hito is a singular event, duration zero. It is achieved the instant the auditor says "you passed", and it triggers or enables other phases of the project (like actual construction work can now start).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top