Hitting shoulder rumble strips

Viajero1994

New Member
Epañol
In an article about symptoms indicating drowsy driving says: Drifting from your lane, tailgaiting or hitting shoulder rumble strips. What does hitting shoulder rumble strips mean?

Thank you very much.
 
  • Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    Did you try looking up rumble strip in the dictionary? The WR dictionary defines it as:

    rumble strip
    ▶noun a series of raised strips set in a road, changing the noise a vehicle's tyres make on the surface and so warning drivers of speed restrictions or an approaching hazard.

    The shoulder is the strip of pavement on either side of the road.

    Hitting in this context means coming in contact with.
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Rumble strips are sections of textured road that produce a loud rumbling noise as your wheels roll over them. The noise is supposed to wake you up if you fallen asleep whilst driving, and your car has veered off course.
    The shoulder is a section of road parallel to the road, and to its side, where you might stop your car in the event of a breakdown.
    So, shoulder rumble strips are rumble strips that you would have to cross to get onto the shoulder from the driving lanes.
    ADDED: cross-posted with Miss Julie.
     
    Last edited:

    pwmeek

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Not every road has rumble strips. This is something that has been increasing in the US over the past decade or so. First we had rumble strips to warn of drifting into on-coming lanes; more recently we are seeing more rumble strips to warn of drifting off onto the shoulder. Sometimes they are raised ridges, sometimes they are repeated depressions cut into the road surface. Very noisy if you drive over them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top