hizo una seña para que se acercasen

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by samealwang, Jul 9, 2009.

  1. samealwang Senior Member

    Guangzhou, Guangdong,China
    Chinese-Cantonese
    Dear all:

    " Despué´s de algunos minutos de silenciosa espra, el capataz hizo una seña a los obreros para que se acercasen(Subjutivo), y les dijo:
    - Siento decirles que se quedan sin trabajo."
    Why did they use subjuntivo in this sentence.

    SAM
     
  2. Peeples Senior Member

    English- UK
    After 'Para que', any conjugated verb is subjunctive. It is actually true in English too.
     
  3. curlyboy20 Senior Member

    Lima, Peru.
    Peruvian Spanish.
    Like Peeples said, "para que" is generally followed by the subjunctive tense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...