hold a party

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
My foreign teacher usually says, "Let's throw a party tonight."

I checked out "hold a meeting" in my paper dictionary, but can I say "hold a party" to mean "throw a party"?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Well, Silver, I would understand you, but it sounds pretty formal. A common way to say the same thing is "Let's have a party". I still hear "throw a party" over here from time to time. You can also use "party" as a verb: "Let's party!" This is the way my friends and I often say it.
     

    Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It is an idiomatic phrase to throw a party. The phrase is so common that it can be used and is used to announce the hosting of even a formal affair.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top