Hold a straight line

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Yaroslava, Feb 5, 2014.

  1. Yaroslava

    Yaroslava Senior Member

    Russian
    Hold a straight line - what does it mean?

    Can I use this phrase to say what's a person like? For example I'd like to say that this man always talks about people what he thinks about them, just in their face and doesn't care about any consequences, he doesn't give much thought to the fact that he can hurt smb's feelings or humiliate one or something.

    He holds a straight line about giving his opinion of people around.

    Is it acceptable or I've thought of sort of bull?
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2014
  2. srk Senior Member

    South Bend, Indiana
    English - US
    I have never heard that expression. Where did you hear it or read it?
     
  3. macforever Senior Member

    Italian
    I guess it depends on the context. It can be the ability of a car/driver to hold a straight line/resist road irregularities.
    You can hold a straight line on a bicycle, and so on.
     
  4. e2efour Senior Member

    England (aged 75)
    UK English
    Straight in the sense you mean is used in the expression to talk straight from the shoulder. It means directly and honestly, but it does not have to mean that the person doesn't care what other people think.
     
  5. macforever Senior Member

    Italian
    Another expression: hold/keep a straight face = to look serious and not laugh, although you are in a funny situation.
     
  6. Yaroslava

    Yaroslava Senior Member

    Russian
    So I can say:

    He always talks straight from the shoulder and never flatter... Like this?
     
  7. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    Yes you can. :)

    He always talks straight from the shoulder and never flatters.


    (Notice the small change; it should be flatters with an s, like talks. ;) )
     
  8. Yaroslava

    Yaroslava Senior Member

    Russian
    I know that there should be S)))) I sometimes miss it) Thanks)
     

Share This Page

Loading...