Hold close?

Rigardo Lee

Senior Member
Thoughts and context from a TIME magazine article.

She was a rarity even among poets. Her work also sold well. Writers borrowed her lines as epigraphs and readers held them close and taped them up and tweeted them out and even tattooed them–because Oliver gave fresh spirit to old ideas in purposefully plain speech.


------------------------------------------

I'm wondering what the writer intended with 'held them close'

Does it mean readers loved her lines so much they even kept them around?
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Does it mean readers loved her lines so much they even kept them around?
    It's figurative, not literal.

    It means they thought of them fondly and kept them in their minds. When they had forgotten other things they'd read they still remembered what she wrote, because it was special to them and more meaningful.

    The next line is more literal. "They taped them up", i.e. on their refrigerators, or their mirrors, or on their desks at work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top