hold pat

  • Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    If you hold pat, you are going to maintain your position. I learned this as a poker phrase, when you hold pat with your bet, instead of folding (giving up your cards). It doesn't mean do nothing, instead it means that you will match other people's bets without raising, so you can stay in the game.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hold pat is known in AE, but we usually use a slightly different form: stand pat. It means to remain steadfastly in place, not yielding.

    Here is Random House Unabridged for stand pat:

    7. stand pat, a. to cling or hold firm to one's decision, policy, or beliefs: The government must stand pat in its policy. b. Poker. to play a hand as dealt, without drawing other cards.
     
    Top