Hold up a second

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

I wonder if I can use "Hold up a second" to mean "hold on", "wait a minute", etc.

I learned this phrase many years ago from a movie, but I don't remember the name of it. It's an English movie.

I thought I asked this question in our forum but I actually didn't.

Much appreciated!
 
  • Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    I think it's an Americanism. I would say "hold on", but I wouldn't find "hold up" from an American confusing. Do you mostly use British English or American English? If you use American English then I think it's fine.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    To me, they have the same meaning, but “hold up” is very informal and sociolectally marked. I think in most cases it would sound cringey from a non-native speaker.
     
    Top