hold up a touch

< Previous | Next >

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
BANK MANAGER: So, you want to know the lessees of some
of our safe deposit boxes?
INVESTIGATOR: Oh, not some, just one. Box 729.
BANK MANAGER: Why don't you just hold up a touch? I want to help you, but ... you're going to have to give me a court order.
(from CSI)

What does "hold up a touch" mean here?
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hi Wookie,

    I haven't heard "hold up a touch" for a very long time. It means, "Wait a moment." It's a very antiquated expression (or at least one I associate with my grand parents!) and it's not commonly used in this context any more in AE.

    In the WR dictionary, the 11th and 12 meanings given for "touch" are close to this usage. In most cases, "a touch" of something is just a little bit of it.

    touch, hint, tinge, mite, pinch, jot, speck, soupcon
    a slight but appreciable addition; "this dish could use a touch of garlic"
     

    Flash3

    Senior Member
    United States and American English
    I'm a teenage native and I thought it was some obscure police terminology until you gave that explanation. It makes perfect sense now, and I've heard it before, but I only would've understood it unless I actually was listening to the conversation as opposed to just reading it. It think it's dying out :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top