Hold your horses!

Andrew___

Senior Member
Hi guys,

May I ask, how could we say in Arabic (MSA and Egyptian) "Hold your horses!".

السياق

The context is when a person makes a suggestion, then the other person reacts over-enthusiastically.

محاولاتي

In Egyptian, I would probably say: !حيلك

Not sure in MSA, perhaps !يا أخي إنتظر قليلاً

Cheers,
Andrew
 
Last edited:
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    The most common expression I've read in MSA is على رسلك, ranslitration: 3ala ruslika/rusliki; it literally means slow down.
     

    A poet

    New Member
    Arabic Language
    يجب أن يفرق المتعلم للغة العربية بين اللهجات العربية الدارجة وبين اللغة العربية الفصحى، هنا مثلما أشار الأخ هي تعني على رسلك في العربية الفصحى. لكن هناك استخدامات شائعة أيضا وفصيحة، خذ لديك : صبراً، انتظر قليلاً
    ويجب أن تلاحظ أخي أندرو أنك كتبت " إنتظر" بهمزة القطع وهذا خطأ، والسبب لأنه فعل أمر خماسي أصله الفعل الماضي : انتظر . لذلك همزة القطع والوصل لها قواعد يجب أن تُراعى أيضاً. المهم في تعليقي هذا هو، أنك يجب أن تُفّرق بين اللهجة واللغة العربية الأم. هناك كلمات مستخدمة في كلا الطرفين و من جهة أخرى، هناك كلمات غير صالحة للاستخدام في العربية الفصحى الأم.
     

    Egyptlover

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Hi Andrew!

    Well, in Standard Arabic it can be: "رويدك أخي" or "مهلاً أخي" and you can also say: "رويدك رويدك" or "مهلاً مهلاً" in addition to the previous posts' suggestions. In EA, it can be as you said and also "على مهلَك شوية" or "بالراحة شوية مش كده" but I think your suggestion is still the best :thumbsup:

    Hope this helps :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top