holder of power?

I am trying to find the right term to express what I mean to say.
And I mean to say that:
....the process of "Chechenisation" of the armed conflict in Chechnya was completed with the regime of Ramzan Kadyrov being definitively established as one and the only....
hmm... here I stumble...
power holder...
subject of power...
all of these sound clumsy. what would he be called?
 
  • Notquitegenius

    Senior Member
    US, English
    I am trying to find the right term to express what I mean to say.
    And I mean to say that:
    ....the process of "Chechenisation" of the armed conflict in Chechnya was completed with the regime of Ramzan Kadyrov being definitively established as one and the only....
    hmm... here I stumble...
    power holder...
    subject of power...
    all of these sound clumsy. what would he be called?
    Maybe "political force" or "major (political) player" would work.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    ....the process of "Chechenisation" of the armed conflict in Chechnya was completed with the regime of Ramzan Kadyrov being definitively established as one and the only....
    power.

    Alternative:

    ....the process of "Chechenisation" of the armed conflict in Chechnya was completed with the regime of Ramzan Kadyrov emerging as the sole political authority...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top