holiday at cycle route

nurdug51

Senior Member
Germany,German
She spent her holiday at the Welsh Cycle Route.

I know this could be said better but what about the preposition? Is it okay?
The writer of the sentence wants to express that she cyled along the route and stayed at different places along this route.
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    I think it's fine. For a more general location you'd use "in," but if it's a business or something like that then "at" fits perfectly.

    "I spent my evening at work."
    "I spend last weekend at the museums in town."
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Well, we use "at" for locations viewed as points: the train stopped at Reading, Swindon, and Gloucester.

    Because the Welsh Cycle Route is over 300 miles long, it can't be viewed as a point. So we have to find another preposition.

    If we were talking about a town or country, then we might well use "in": she spent her holiday in Gloucester or she spent her holiday in Wales.

    But here, we're talking about a route: a path, a road. And the usual preposition with routes/paths/roads is "on".

    Hope this helps:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top