holiday, holidays, vacation

Status
Not open for further replies.

Saadat.farzaneh

Member
Persian
Hi all.
Do Americans use vacation instead of holiday or holidays?
I mean that in all usage Americans use vacation instead of holiday? For example, do they say "public vacations", "go on vacation", etc. instead of "public holidays", "go on holiday", etc. ?
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Please see these previous threads. They have explanations from speakers of both American and British English which I believe will answer your question. You are welcome to add a further question if they don't.

    Holiday vs vacation
    holiday/vacation
    HOLIDAY or HOLIDAYS

    You can find more threads by entering combinations of the words that interest you in the search box at the top of the phrase.

    This thread is closed to avoid increasing the number of threads on this topic.

    Cagey,
    moderator.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top