Holy snapping bald-headed eagles

felixgata

Senior Member
España Castellano
Hola a todos,

En el libro que traduzco, el protagonista tiene un padre esquizofrénico que dice tener poderes extrasensoriales y es ministro de una iglesia de rastafaris (¡sí, como lo oís!). En una conversación telefónica, dice a su hijo que ha percibido telepáticamente un huracán y que se ha pasado nueve días bajo techo jugando a ping pong con los rastafaris, a quien llama "niggers". Cuando el hijo le pide que no utilice esa palabra, él responde:

"Oh, go screw yourself. Those niggers are my parishioners. That's my flock. We just about went crazy. Smoking dope, eating jerk chicken and playing ping pong. Holy snapping bald headed eagles."

Creo que se está refiriendo a jugar al ping pong y que hace algún tipo de comparación entre el águila calva de Estados Unidos y las pelotas de ping pong, pero no capto el sentido. ¿Tenéis alguna sugerencia?
Muchas gracias de antemano,

Gata
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    I think it's just a string of almost nonsense words used as an exclamation - the word 'Holy' is often used in front of an exclamation in this way. It makes it sound sort of like swearing. For example, 'Holy Mary, mother of God!' would be swearing and it is based on that pattern. It's used for comic effect. I don't think it has any more profound meaning actually associated with the game of ping pong!

    Others may have other ideas.
     

    felixgata

    Senior Member
    España Castellano
    Really? So would you translate it just as an exclamation with some bad language in it?
    Thanks very much, Chez, you've really helped me!
    Gata
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Actually, no, I wouldn't put any bad language in it - unless 'santo' is considered bad? Can you try translating it more or less literally and assume people will understand it in context, as it's basicaaly nonsense. It probably IS significant that the imagery he uses is of the bald-headed eagle, the symbol of the US.
     

    felixgata

    Senior Member
    España Castellano
    OK, thanks. The problem is I don't actually understand the meaning, especially the "snapping" part, I mean. Does it mean "golpear"?
    Thanks again,

    Gata
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hola

    Puede que esté equivocado, pero en cuanto a lo que quiere decir snapping, creo se refiere a la acción de la águila calva (o cualquier otro ave) cuando intenta morder algo (y la cabeza se mueve rápidamente hacia adelante).

    De acuerdo con Chez, que la expresión es de tonterías.

    Perdona la gramática.
     

    felixgata

    Senior Member
    España Castellano
    ¡Vale! Ya capto la idea. Aquí, "snapping" está utilizado como adjetivo de "bald headed eagles". Aunque me va a costar traducirlo...
    Muchísimas gracias, Masood. Y no te preocupes por tu gramática. Es casi perfecta.
    Saludos,

    Gata
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top