Hom many pounds you got left?

serede

New Member
Spanish
I know with money we do say "how much", but my friend was at the airport taking a plane to go back to Spain, and since she still had some pounds, she wanted to spend them at the duty free.
And my question was:

1- how much pounds you got left?

2- how many pounds you got left?

Wich one is right?
 
  • bondia

    Senior Member
    English-England
    I know with money we do say "how much", but my friend was at the airport taking a plane to go back to Spain, and since she still had some pounds, she wanted to spend them at the duty free.
    And my question was:

    1- how much pounds you got left?:cross:

    2- how many pounds you got left?:cross:

    Which one is right?

    Sorry, neither are right!

    How many pounds do you have left?
    How many pounds have you got left?
     
    Last edited:

    jeni_la_gringa

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Colloquially, you can say "How many xx you got?" but sound_shift is right, in more proper English you would say "How many xx have you got?"

    To answer your question: en español, dirías ¿cuántas libras? en el plural; es algo "countable". También dirías ¿cuánto dinero? en el singluar, porque aunque es posible que ella tenga muchas libras, nunca dirías ¿cuántos dineros? a menos que estás contando los tipos de monedas extranjeras o algo así. Review: HOW MUCH viene con cosas que no se pueden contar, y HOW MANY viene con cosas que sí puedes contar.

    Entonces, How many pounds you got left? funciona aquí, pero si quisieras usar "how much" tendrías que decir How much money you got left?
     

    serede

    New Member
    Spanish
    Gracias a todos y a Jeny, buenísima explicación-aclaración.

    Sabes, creo que el problema con how much es que aunque se usa para cosas incontables, como agua, azucar o cosas abstractas, también se usa con dinero, cuando el dinero es CONTABLE.
    De ahí viene mi confusión....
     

    jeni_la_gringa

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    pero la palabra "dinero" no es contable. Son las monedas que son contables. No tienes un dinero, dos dineros, tres dineros, sino que tienes una libra, dos libras, tres libras.
    ¿me explico bien?
     
    Top