Home campus (Special Education)

< Previous | Next >

shelovestomuse

New Member
Motley MN/AZ/CA/UK English
Good afternoon, I'm constructing a Spanish template for translating Special Education committee ARD meetings (Admission, Review and Dismissal).

I've not been able to find a Spanish rendering of home campus.

Home campus in a USA public school district setting is the campus assigned to a student based on that student's home address.

I've considered various possibilities, including campus residencial, campus base, campus particular, campus local, campus del/según domicilio.

When the home campus doesn't have the necessary Special Education services, the child is sent to the nearest campus that does, and this is the context in which it's most used, (ie) whether the assigned campus is the home campus or not. It will also be the heading over a drop-down menu of campus names, or the title beneath a blank field for the same kind of info, so there's not a lot of room to be wordy. ;)

(I've been greatly hesitant to post it for fear that there is a translation of it out there somewhere that I've missed in spite of multiple searches through dictionary/forum posts.)

¡Gracias antemano!
 
  • Maria_cl

    Senior Member
    Español
    Shelov: it is difficult to find the right translation because in most of Latinamerican countries does not exists this type of facility within the university area. I would suggest however to use campus residencial universitario.
    I hope this helps!
     

    shelovestomuse

    New Member
    Motley MN/AZ/CA/UK English
    Thank you María and Txiri! I'll be rolling those ideas around in my head, and am grateful for the extra push your fresh input provided for me!

    María, muchísimas gracias por la explicación sobre campus y universidad. Aquí en EEUU y en México - por lo menos dentro de mi propia esquema - se aplica además al contexto de high school. Confieso que es la primera vez que lo encuentro en el sentido de escuela primaria/secundaria. Pero eso no significa que no se acostrumbraba, sino que pasé muchos años afuera de EEUU y como resultado existen muchas lagunas en mi esquema.
     

    Maria_cl

    Senior Member
    Español
    En Chile, cuando se habla en un contexto de escuela primaria/secundaria se entiende como internado ...
    saludos! María
     

    LeaM

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    El plantel (or la escuela) que le pertenece (or según su domicilio or de acuerdo a donde vive)

    or escuela correspondiente al domicilio
     

    seg

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I personally would love to use "plantel hogar". Growing up in Puerto Rico, I remember "salón hogar" for the term homeroom in school. As far as I know, Puerto Rico's school system is very similar (if not identical) to the one in the U.S. However, I am not sure "plantel hogar" would be well accepted here. Opinions are greatly appreciated! :)

    Sandra
     

    texañol

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Es muy difícil encontrar un buen término como "home campus". También necesito la traducción para una planilla, y no logro encontrar algo universalmente aceptado. ¿Qué les parece escuela de origen?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top