home of the family fox-trot

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Taking a walk around the resort, Frances goes into "STAFF QUARTERS NO GUESTS PLEASE". She meets there staff member Billy who takes her to the quarters. Entering it, they see guys and girls "dirty" dancing. Billy says:
- Can you imagine dancing like this on the main floor, home of the family fox-trot? Max [the owner of the resort] would close the place down first.
Dirty Dancing, movie

What do you think the phrase in bold means?
Thank you.
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    Foxtrot is a ballroom dance. So this main floor is the "home of the family foxtrot" means it is the "the principal venue for family dance events" and this "dirty dancing" would not be well received there / would shock the usual dance-goers.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Thanks for the anwswers.
    I don't understand something... Does "home" here have this meaning: "the place where something is invented, founded, or developed"? If so, it should've been used with a definite article: "the main floor, the home of the family fox-trot", am I correct?
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Here home just means that the family foxtrot is a frequent activity on the main floor. It figuratively resides there.

    We often omit the when the noun is in apposition to a preceding noun, and a kind of honorific or nickname: She married Francis King of Bohemia. We are going to Paris, City of Light.
     
    Last edited:

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Here home just means that the family foxtrot is a frequent activity on the main floor. It figuratively resides there.

    We often omit the when the noun is in apposition to a preceding noun, and a kind of honorific or nickname: She married Francis King of Bohemia. We are going to Paris, City of Light.
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top