homework diary and record book

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ivan_I, Jan 11, 2019 at 8:13 PM.

  1. Ivan_I Senior Member

    Russian
    What is short for "Homework diary and record book"?
     
  2. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    Maybe 'homework notebook' includes both ideas. That's what we called the notebook our homework was recorded in many years ago.
     
  3. Ivan_I Senior Member

    Russian
    Did you get marks put into the homework notebook?
     
  4. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    No marks were recorded in the notebook. I've never heard of a record of that sort in England.
    The teachers would keep a record of marks, of course.
     
  5. Ivan_I Senior Member

    Russian
    In Russia we have it. So, teachers have attendance register and pupils have homework notebooks. Where do teachers put marks? Do children have a kind of notebook in which they have marks so that parents could see the marks without contacting the teacher?
     
  6. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    Not that I ever heard of. I suppose the teachers keep a record.
     
  7. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    When I was at school we had 'reports' which were given to us to give to our parents. I've never heard of a homework notebook.
     
  8. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    We did our homework in exercise books, and later we had files to keep our work in. It was easy to look through them and see what marks you'd got. I imagine it's the same these days except it's ll in files on the PC.
    We got a report at the end of each term with the overall grade for the term's work in each subject.
     
  9. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Yes, we did our homework in exercise books up to the 5th form and in the 6th form we used files, but we didn't call them 'homework notebooks'.:)
     
  10. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    No, but we had little books called homework notebooks. The homework was written on the board and we copied into our notebooks.
     
  11. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    We had those too but they weren't called that. We used to write down what we had to do and when it had to be handed in but there were no marks in them, so that's not what Ivan is looking for, as I think we agree.
     

Share This Page

Loading...