homicidio culposo

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by margara00, Apr 9, 2007.

  1. margara00 Senior Member

    Honduras-spanish
    como se dice homicidio culposo en ingles, es manslaughter?

    gracias
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
  3. the boss Banned

    Mexico
    Mexico
    Creo que manslaughter es el término adecuado.
     
  4. santpol New Member

    American English
    Amigos: He visto vario terminos para MANSLAUGHTER; entre ellos, homicidio involuntario, y homicidio culposo.

    He aqui mi lista (parcial) de HOMICIDIOS en USA:

    Homicidio voluntario premeditado (MURDER 1)
    Homicidio voluntario (o intencional) sin premeditación (MURDER 2)
    Homocidio involuntario ( o no intencional) (MANSLAUGHTER)
    Homicidio criminal por negligencia (CRIM. NEGLIGENT HOM).
    Cuando se habla de 'voluntary manslaughter,' la expresión se vuelve larga: Homicdio no intencional, pero voluntario.

    Hay muchas expresiones para esta lista de crímenes, y no digo que mi lista sea la mejor o la única posible. Pero es la que uso en la corte,
    Santpol
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2010
  5. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    Remember -- homicide -- has a different legal meaning in each state. To interpret it correctly, you really need to find out what it means in the jurisdiction where it is being used.
     
  6. AlGrano Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    Spanish - Honduras
    I agree with Litiga8or. In NC, I'm using:
    1st Degree Murder: Asesinato en 1er Grado o Asesinato Premeditado (w/Malice, planning, intentional, premeditated and deliberately)
    2nd Degree Murder: Asesinato en 2do Grado (w/malice; No premeditation, no specific intent to kill)
    Voluntary manslaughter: Homicidio Doloso (without malice; in the heat of passion; under Sudden Adequate Provocation; usually adultery, self defense, etc)
    Involuntary manslaughter: Homicidio Culposo (unlawfull; not committed during a felony; like DWI; gun goes off; fail to feed a child, etc.)
     
  7. amydafig

    amydafig Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish-English U.S.A.
    I've seen "manslaughter" and "involuntary manslaughter" translated the same way, but "voluntary manslaughter" as "Homicidio simple" as well.
     
  8. Veritas Patefacta Senior Member

    English
    El homicidio culposo existe cuando una persona causa la muerte de otra por imprudencia, negligencia, impericia en su arte o profesión o inobservancia de los reglamentos o de los deberes de su cargo. El elemento subjetivo se divide en dos partes: culpa inconsciente, culpa consciente. Con el primero, la persona no toma conciencia de que realiza un acto ilícito. Con el segundo, se tiene como posible la realización del tipo penal y, no obstante esta previsión, la persona realiza el acto intencionado en la confianza de que evitará el resultado posible (la muerte).

    A person acts in a criminally-negligent manner if he should be aware (but is not) that his conduct creates a substantial and unjustifiable risk of social harm. Synonyms for criminal negligence, include gross negligence and culpable negligence.

    A person acts recklessly if she consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that her conduct will cause the social harm of the offense. Recklessness differs from criminal negligence in that it requires that the actor subjectively be aware of the substantial and unjustifiable risk.

    In order to translate homicidio culposo, we must first determine if the perpetrator was aware that his conduct created a substantial and unjustifiable risk of social harm or not. If he was not, the translation should be criminally negligent homicide. If he was, it should be manslaughter (for the Model Penal Code states) or involuntary manslaughter for the (common law states).
     
  9. David

    David Banned

    The translation should be based on the context of the original document from Honduras about which a question was posted 10 years ago. What the Model Penal Code States and common law states have to do with the meaning of a document based on Honduran criminal law eludes me. If the document is relevant to proceedings in an English-language jurisdiction, it should faithfully represent what the original says in its original context, not the speculation of one who has not seen the orginal document or even a snippet of context.
     
  10. Veritas Patefacta Senior Member

    English
    Your statement comes off as hypocritical. You demand regional grounds for the source language (Honduras), but you condemn regional differences in the target language (MPC states bet. CL states).

    FYI, there is little to no regional variations with the meaning of homicidio culposo (compare Honduran statutes below to what I have cited above or any other statute), and there are not only regional differences in the US (MPC vs. CL), but statutory differences regarding the mens rea in homicide crimes. Whereas with homicidio culposo, negligencia and imprudencia are lumped into one definition, in the US negligence would fall under criminally negligent homicide and recklessness under involuntary manslaughter (common law) or manslaughter (1st or 2nd degree, or a subsection thereof, depending on the state).

    CÓDIGO PENAL DE HONDURAS
    ARTICULO 121. El autor de un homicidio culposo será castigado con tres (3) a cinco (5) años. Si el autor hubiese cometido el hecho como consecuencia de encontrarse en estado de ebriedad o de haber consumido drogas prohibidas por la ley, se castigará con la pena de reclusión de cinco (5) a ocho (8) años.

    ARTICULO 13. […] El delito es culposo cuando es resultado de imprudencia, impericia o negligencia o cuando es producto de la inobservancia de una ley, de un reglamento o de órdenes, resoluciones o deberes, atendidas las circunstancias y la situación personal del delincuente. El delito culposo sólo será punible en los casos expresamente determinados por la ley.
     

Share This Page

Loading...