Homines cotentione et ambitione discordes sunt.

< Previous | Next >

flljob

Senior Member
México español
Topic sentence: Homines cotentione et ambitione discordes sunt.
Cagey, moderator.


No entiendo la estructura de esta oración:
"homines" es acusativo plural
"contentione" es un ablativo singular, lo mismo que "ambitione". En cambio "discordes" puede ser un nominativo o acusativo plural.
¿Cómo se traduce? ¿Es un error del libro? ¿No debería ser: "Hominis ambitio et contentio discordes sunt"?

Gracias
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I apologize for my inability to write this in Spanish. I hope you can understand it anyway.
    homines: can be nominative or accusative. Here it is nominative.

    discordes: from dis-cors , discordis; [discordant, disagreeing, inharmonious, at variance]
    nominative plural agreeing with homines.

    Homines discordes sunt.

    "contentione" es un ablativo singular, lo mismo que "ambitione";
    Yes. In English we call it an 'instrumental ablative'. We often translate it as 'by, with, through'.​

    Homines cotentione et ambitione discordes sunt.

    In English:
    [Fairly literal] Men through striving and ambition are at variance.
    [More freely] Men are at variance in their strife for position and search for popularity.

    I hope this helps.
    Maybe you can translate this into good Spanish to help another Spanish speaker who sees this thread. :)
     

    flljob

    Senior Member
    México español
    Te agradezco infinitamente. No me había dado cuenta de que homines también es nominativo.

    Los hombres, por la rivalidad y la ambición, están discordes.
    Menos literalmente: Los hombres, por la rivalidad y la ambición, están enemistados. La ambición y la rivalidad generan discordia entre los hombres.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top