honored that someone took the trouble..

< Previous | Next >

Beautifully

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Hello!
It's always my delight to come here with my own curiosity.

We were greatly honoured that Shelk Hasina took the trouble to visit us.

I don't get it why they were honoured because of Shelk's trouble to visit them. As I guess, that word 'honour' must have some different meaning I don't know. I would appreciate the explaination to improve my English skill from you.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Why do you think that "honoured" has some different meaning? Obviously, Shelk Hasina was a person of some importance and they were honoured that he visited them. What don't you understand?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top