hoochie mama

SophieD

Senior Member
FRANCE - FRENCH
A man says to another :
I got a real good look at your wife once. Not bad for a HOOCHIE MAMA.
I'm not sure of the exact meaning of "hoochie mama" ? Is it something like a "hooker" ?
 
  • nelliot53

    Senior Member
    Spanish-[PR]; English-[US]
    Hooch-
    1.a thatched hut of southeast Asia.

    2.any living quarters, as a barracks. 3.(esp. during the Korean War) a.a prostitute's dwelling. b.any place, as a house, room, or shack, where a serviceman sets up housekeeping with a local woman.
    Also, hootch, hoochie.

    Is it something like a "hooker" ? I believe you are right.
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Hmmm depends on how one views a "hoochie". :D

    A "hoochie" is a woman that is can also -more or less- be described as "white trash" as far as I know. Cheap but flamboyant clothes of the slutty/sexy variety, lots of make up and cheap jewellery, a rather promiscuous sexual life.

    "Mama" is a slang for a very attractive woman although there's always the chance that here it is used literally
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    A hoochie mama can be of any race or ethnicity. Trashiness is universal. :D

    Mama, in this context, just implies a mature woman.
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    *ahem* I stand corrected (once again). I just had a certain person in my mind's eye and I made a mistake (thank goodness that was bigotry aimed at my own race or I would be up that notorious, smelly creek with no way to propel myself)
     

    foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    A while ago, a decade or an eon I forget which, hoochie referred not to something a woman was, but something she has.

    Well, according to good old urbandictionary dot com, that transferrance of meaning from the part to the whole (like calling a worker a hand) has happened. A hoochie is a type of young woman. On the second page the original meaning is mentioned, but it gets almost unanimous thumbs down. what can you do-- them urbandic types care nothing for etymology.
    .
    .
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    My young adult daughter informs me that a hoochiemama is a girl who may not be loose, but dresses to look as if she is--someone who looks rather slutty. This is, of course, in her vernacular.
     

    SophieD

    Senior Member
    FRANCE - FRENCH
    Here, the woman we speak about is a white mother living in a trailer park (she's not particularly tawdry) The man who calls her a "hoochie mama" is a black man.
    You're Barney's bunk buddy from stir. You know what's funny ? It didn't stop him from porking your wife. I got a real good look at her once. Not bad for a hoochie mama.

    So here, could it just be a synonym of white trash ?
     

    vlazlo

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.A.
    A hoochimama (or just hoochi as we call them down here) is a woman, of any race, that dresses in a gawdy, low class manner (too much make-up, loud and/or revealing clothes, long painted fingernails, big hair, too much perfume....).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top