hook up with her cousin

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by chalito61, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. chalito61 New Member

    spanish.
    Hola, que tal? me gustaria conocer mas acerca de los significados y usos de "to hook up" , por ejemplo, que significa en la siguiente frase...

    Cory - she has a twisted sense of humor, yet she manages to do good in school . . . x_x . . . she wants me to hook up with her cousin, ha-ha!

    ???
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    To hook up with = salir con. Muchas veces -- pero no siempre en absoluto -- es para encuentros sexuales casuales.
     
  3. nanel Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
  4. 89mandoline Senior Member

    Catalan & Spanish
    So my question is, if I said... "Some teeanagers are only thinking of hooking up with some girl..." What do you think of?? Los chavales solo piensan en liarse con las chavalas... o Los chavales solo piensan en tener sexo/chingarse a las chavalas... porque no es lo mismo... In other words can i use this sentence in an informal conversation... (liarse, enrollarse, es bastante informal) or would i sound rude (chingar, follar... es muy vulgar)?? Gracias!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...