''Hoor'' als 'though''

Alisson Pereira

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
(Klinkt vrij sterk hoor)
Ik moet zeggen dat Ik de hele zin niet begrijp, maar ''klinkt sterk''. Waarom ''vrij''(free?) en hoor(?)? Ik bedoel in deze context. Natuurlijk heb ik G gebruikt en zag ik dit dan: ''sounds pretty strong though''. Kan je dat bevestigen?
Hoor als ''though'' = ''zij studeert niet veel, ze is erg slim hoor''. = ik weet dat ze niet veel tijd besteedt te studeren, maar ze is erg slim zonder te veel studeren.

Klopt dat?
Dank bij voorbaat
 
  • eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    vrij = nogal = fairly

    Dat was vrij brutaal = dat was nogal brutaal.

    Hoor is een tussenwerpsel, bevestigend/ versterkend : zeer veel gebruikt.

    In 'ja hoor', 'nee hoor' enz. is het woordje 'hoor' een tussenwerpsel als je het zou moeten ontleden in de grammatica. Tussenwerpsels zijn meestal uitroepen van één woord en hebben met de verdere zin geen verband. Ze vormen alleen een soort gevoelsmatige versterking van de uitspraak.
    'sounds pretty strong though''. Kan je dat bevestigen?
    Ja

    Hoor als ''though''
    Nee
    Though= however.
    Evenwel. Niettemin.
    Met though maak je een klein contrastje.

    Tiel:
    Hoor'' als 'thought''
    Though
     
    Last edited:

    bamia

    Member
    Dutch
    Ja hoor, dat was een goede verklaring, bedankt!
    You used it correctly, well done!

    I'd like to add that excessive use of hoor when engaging in debate can come across as pedantic and annoying. I suggest not overusing it (or even not using it at all) when trying to be persuasive.
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    It can be used a bit reproachfully and correcting. or obstructive. . So if you want to sound a bit reproachfully, correcting or obstructive, feel free to use it at the end of a fitting sentence..
    <Maar je zit er compleet naast hoor! Denk toch eerst eens goed na.>
    <Zoiets zeggen hoort absoluut niet hoor! Foei!>
    Ja hoor is always affirmative. Except when used ironically: <Ja hoor! Daar gaan we weer!>


    I'd like to add that excessive use of hoor when engaging in debate can come across as pedantic and annoying. I suggest not overusing it (or even not using it at all) when trying to be persuasive.
    Yes, I first called it a 'stopwoord', before I called it -more grammatically correct - a tussenwerpsel, and like all stopwoorden, it can quickly become annoying. And as it can sound correcting,, it can quickly become pedantic, if overused.
     
    Last edited:

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    vrij = nogal = fairly
    Dat was vrij brutaal = dat was nogal brutaal. Een understatement: eigenlijk heel brutaal...

    Hoor is een tussenwerpsel, bevestigend/ versterkend : zeer veel gebruikt.
    Hoor = though.???

    Het was niet echt goed, maar toch niet al te slecht, hoor.
    It was not really good, yet not that bad, you know/
    not that bad, though


    There is no reason to say that "hoor" means "though'". Yet, in some contexts you might be able to translate one by the other. IN my view one cannot give rules for this accidental "exchangeability"!!! But you could say it is some kind of contrast, like yet, still, etc. Giving general rules for the translation of "(ja,) hoor" will turn out to be very difficult.

    I don't think this is a good question, in the sense that it iwll help you express yourself. I'd advise you to focus on contrast and adding shades, as in
    - It is not simple but it is not that hard either, you know
    - You know, I am tired but I am happy
    (weet je)
    I am tired but I am happy as well, you know/ I am tired. I am happy as well though (this is not the best sentence, I am afraid)
    ....
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Hoor = though.???

    Met though maak je een klein contrastje.
    1.2However; but (introducing something opposed to or qualifying what has just been said)

    ‘her first name was Rose, though no one called her that’
    Lexico
    Ik zie toch wel contrastjes in je voorbeelden en zou dus though kunnen gebruiken
    YOu know zal ook dikwijls goed zijn. Maar dat is Engels, weet je.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top