hope + future

Hela

Senior Member
Tunisia - French
Dear Mr Focalist,

Some body told me this :

"It is quite possible to use the future with hope, but a little unnatural if there is any indication in the sentence (e.g. in a time adverbial) that reference is to the future, in which case the present simple is more common."

What does it mean exactly ? Would you please give me an example?

Thank you for your help.
Kind regards,
Hela
 
  • zyqagg

    New Member
    China, Chinese
    Hi, there!

    As far as I know in time adverbial clauses, only present tense and present perfect tense are acceptable. Even if the sentence intends a future action.

    eg. When you've finished the work, come and join us.
    When you finish the work, come and join us.

    But never "when you'll finish the work, come and join us. "

    Such rule apply also in "if" sentences as long as this "if" leads a condition.
     

    Hela

    Senior Member
    Tunisia - French
    Thank you zyqagg,

    But how "hope" comes into it ?

    Can we say : "I hope (that) you will have a pleasant journey."

    or should we say : "I hope (that) you have a pleasant journey." ?

    See you,
    Hela
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yes, I agree. Both sentences refer to the future. I hope + something = an event that hasn't happened yet.

    I hope I get the job.
    He hopes he doesn't break his neck skiing.
    They hope they have a girl because they already have two boys.
    I hope my parents don't get mad at me.
     

    Hela

    Senior Member
    Tunisia - French
    Hello Jacinta,


    Can I also put all your sentences in the future ? i.e.

    "I hope I will get the job.
    He hopes he won't break his neck skiing.
    They hope they will have a girl because they already have two boys.
    I hope my parents won't get mad at me."

    Correct ?

    Many thanks,
    Hela
     

    zyqagg

    New Member
    China, Chinese
    Hi, Hela,

    As a translator from a non-English speaking country, I favor the future tense used after "hope". Language is growing. When I was in high school, I was taught you can never use present tense in this situation.

    Regards
     

    Marchant

    Member
    USA - English
    Hela, you are correct.

    If you've interviewed for a job, you might say...

    "I hope I get the job", "I hope I will get the job", or "I hope I got the job"

    They're all essentially the same, though the final phrase would only be used after the job interview. The first two could be used before or after.
     

    Hela

    Senior Member
    Tunisia - French
    A big thanks to all.

    But tell me is the following sentence impossible in the present tense ?

    I hope you will both be very happy. (said to a couple who has just got married)

    Kind regards,
    Hela
     

    Nick

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Hela said:
    But tell me is the following sentence impossible in the present tense ?

    I hope you will both be very happy. (said to a couple who has just got married)
    You can say it, but the meaning is slightly different.


    I hope you are both very happy. (== I hope you are glad to be married, I hope you are happy right now)

    I hope you will both be very happy. (== I hope you will have a long and happy marriage, I hope you have a happy future)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top