Hope in disguise

Mate

Senior Member
Castellano - Argentina
Hola:

Acabo de toparme con esta fórmula que no sé cómo traducir.
El texto, "All because some adults - terrified of change - so desperately don't want to talk about the #ClimateCrisis This is hope in disguise. We're winning." atribuido a Greta Thunberg, está en su Facebook:

Texto completo:
The endless conspiracy theories and denial of facts.
The lies, the hate and the bullying of children who communicate and act on the science.
All because some adults - terrified of change - so desperately don't want to talk about the Climate Crisis
This is hope in disguise.
We're winning.

Gracias por adelantado.


Nota de moderadora
Enlace a Facebook borrado porque no todo el mundo puede ver el contenido.
Bevj
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    ¿No quieren creer que es real el cambio climático? No termino de entender cuál es la esperanza disfrazada.
    You are not alone. I too think the original is very oddly worded. "Hope in disguise" doesn't really fit there.

    No sé si hope in disguise es muy corriente, yo pensaba en "wishful thinking", me suena más.
    Yes, that seems to be what the writer was trying to say. Sometimes people get confused when speaking or writing, and this seems to be such a case.
     

    Mate

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Tengamos en cuenta que, si es Greta quien escribe sus propios comentarios en Facebook, bien podría confundirse con las colocaciones ya que el inglés no es su idioma materno.
     

    boroman

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    Si adultos manifiestan miedo y odio hacia el discurso de una niña eso representa que hay esperanza, en la mente de Greta Thunberg. No menciona los memes divertidos que le hacen Greta porque representan poco al miedo.
     
    Last edited:

    Mate

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    ¿A quién se le atribuye la "esperanza disfrazada" (hope in disguise)? A los adultos conspiranoicos y negacionistas o a los jóvenes que van ganando? Ni eso entiendo.... :(
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Si adultos manifiestan miedo y odio hacia el discurso de una niña eso representa que hay esperanza, en la mente de Greta Thunberg.
    I think that is a very astute comment, and is probably near the mark. Maybe Greta is saying that all the fear and hatred are signs that those people really do realize that there is a crisis. Therefore, there is hope, although that hope is hidden under (disguised by) the fear and hatred.
     

    Mate

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Si adultos manifiestan miedo y odio hacia el discurso de una niña eso representa que hay esperanza, en la mente de Greta Thunberg. No menciona los memes divertidos que le hacen Greta porque representan poco al miedo.
    I think that is a very astute comment, and is probably near the mark. Maybe Greta is saying that all the fear and hatred are signs that those people really do realize that there is a crisis. Therefore, there is hope, although that hope is hidden under (disguised by) the fear and hatred.
    Ok, think I got it now. More than a "esperanza disfrazada" it would translate as "esperanza encubierta".
    The hope that adults deny climate change becase they fear it's true.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top