hopeful, "Iron Man," the promise of future mayhem

Thomas1

Senior Member
polszczyzna warszawska
You can bet Paramount has built into the ending of its latest franchise hopeful, "Iron Man," the promise of future mayhem.
http://www.newsweek.com/id/132858

I am not sure as to the meaning of the bolded part.
Does it imply that Paramount is hopeful of/about? the promise of future mayhem? I am also not quite clear as to what may mayhem refer to. The article is about endings of movies which seem to be trite, here's the whole paragraph:
This summer we have, among others, the further adventures of Batman in "The Dark Knight," the darkest of the superhero series; another "Mummy," and a new stab at "The Incredible Hulk," which movie audiences rejected on the first go-round. You can bet Paramount has built into the ending of its latest franchise hopeful, "Iron Man," the promise of future mayhem. What kind of closure could we expect from all the reconstructed TV shows ("Get Smart," "Sex and the City," another "X-Files") that were designed in the first place to go on and on, ad infinitum?
What could it allude to please?

Tom
 
  • cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    The words "franchise hopeful" are together, and in this context mean that Paramount is hopeful that Iron Man will become a "franchise" and spawn several follow-up movies, in the same way that there are a number of movies in the Batman and Mummy "franchises".

    The entire sentence means that Paramount has built into the ending of Iron Man - a film which they hope will spawn a franchise - a plot-device (I assume) that allows them to easily create a follow-up (containing "mayhem").

    EDIT: Here is another example of "X hopeful":

    First-team hopeful Adel Taarabt also featured in the game at Leyton Orient's Brisbane Road.

    This means that Adel Taarabt, who is hopeful of gaining a spot on the first-team, played in the game at ...
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    "Hopeful" is being used as a noun here, Tom. It is the studio's latest "hopeful". In other words, the movie is a "hopeful" in terms of making big money at the box office. You often hear the word used this way to describe up-and-coming stars ie:

    "That young fellow can really sing. He is Columbia Record's new hopeful".

    "The promise of future mayhem" means that the movie has an ending that is rather open-ended and which will allow the studio to do a sequel that will continue the action-oriented character's struggles.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top